All the PNG Birthday Honours

GOVERNOR-General Bob Dadae has announced the 2018 Queen's Birthday Honours List and has congratulated all the award recipients.

  • Staff Reporter
  • 13 June 2018
  • 04:45
  • News
All the PNG Birthday Honours Bob Dadae

Related Content

They are:
 
Knight Bachelor
 
Christopher Charles ABEL, OBE
For service to the community through supporting rural agriculture extension and citizen participation in business activity
 
Melchior Pesa TOGOLO, CBE
For service to economic development, particularly in the mining and petroleum sectors, and to the community
 
Order of Saint Michael and Saint George
Nora Vagi, Mrs BRASH, OBE
For service to the community through active promotion of local culture and heritage in her roles as author, playwright and poet
 
The Hon. Michael NALI, CBE, MP
For service to commerce, politics and the community as Member of National Parliament and former Deputy Prime Minister
 
Order of the British Empire
 
MS Lucy Blanche-Lee BOGARI, ISO
For distinguished public service through her senior roles in the nation's foreign service
 
The Hon. Mike REYNOLDS, AM
For promoting relations between Queensland and Papua New Guinea, including as Mayor of Townsville and as Patron of YWAM Medical Ships Program
 
Barry James TAN
For service to commerce, sport and charitable causes
 
The Hon.Justin TKATCHENKO, MP
For service to the community, particularly in the National Capital District, and to sports and major events as a National Government Minister
 
Gregory Robert ANDERSON
For service to the community and commerce in the mining and petroleum sectors
 
Ian Chatfield CLARKE
For service to the legal profession and the business community
 
Reverend Father Philip GIBBS
For service to the Enga Province community and the Catholic Church
 
Samson KAIPU
For service law, higher education and the community
 
Baundo Ludwik KIR
For service to the community of Chimbu Province
 
Margaret Erik, Mrs KORAI
For service to women participation in agribusiness
 
Susan Patricia, Mrs McGRADE
For service to commerce and the community of Rabaul
 
Stephen POKANIS. DCS
For public service in the Correctional Service
 
Ms Aiurigo RAVUSIRO
For public service, community and sport
 
Michael VARAPlK
For service to corporate governance and the community
 
Reverend Father Sido van der WERF
For service to education and the Catholic Church in Morobe Province
 
Reverend Binora YUNAREC
For service to the community and the Evangelical Lutheran Church
Imperial Service Order (Q)
 
Nicks Sasingian MANIHA
For public service
 
Ms Barbara MIMINO
For public service
 
George ARIKU
For service to education and community
 
Eddie Mariosu AVOSA
For service to the Gulf provincial administration
 
Anthony Paul CARBRY
For service to business management and sport
 
Ms Morivetta EKA
For diplomatic service and community
 
Philip Fae EKA, DCS
For public service in the Correctional Service
 
Basil Morehari GREG
For service to traditional music and culture
Willian Rauwal GWAISEUK
For public service in agriculture
 
Tony Yalomo HOBIAGI
For service to rural smallholder farmers
 
Peter IGGY
For service to business and community
 
Marne Kinahen KASALAU
For public service
 
Babau Dinabe, Mrs KERU
For service to the United Church Tatana Women Fellowship
 
Elizabeth, Mrs KONMIL
For service to the community and women development
 
Joshua MAIYAP
For service to the community and religion
 
Mariana, Mrs MARU
For service to the Assemblies of God Church
 
Craig Douglas McCONAGHY
For service to rural development and community
 
Ranyia MESAKA
For service to rural administration and community
 
Upu Kila NAVU
For service to sport. particularly Hobie Cat sailing
 
Emmanuel PILAI
For service to education and aviation
 
Henry Koiaie PISIMI
For service to education and community
 
Peter Philemon POKOWAS
For service to Air Niugini and sport
 
Kini, Mrs REMA
For service to education and women development
 
Joshua UVAU
For public service
 
John Mark VELLACOTT
For service to commerce and humanitarian endeavours
 
Jerry Peter YARL
For service to education and community
 
Kai Chuen YEE
For service to the Police Force
 
British Empire Medal (M)
 
Elizabeth Koite, Mrs AIHI
For public service
 
Edward ALUA
For service to the community
 
LeIIy Mrs BIYANG
For service to the Police Force
 
Ruth Miro, Mrs DAINGO
For service to Air Niugini
 
Mare ERIMA
For service to law and justice
 
Moses EROWAL
For service to the community
 
Hiri EVOE
For service to the community
 
Steven Tuperi Gle
For service to education
 
Amos GORONSIN
For service to the community
 
Heroho Mrs HILAKE
For public service
 
Kari Ken Mrs HIRA
For public service
 
Tau HOVARO
For service to the community
 
Japhet Kaiae ITAU'PE
For public service
 
Veari KAPI
For public service
 
Navai Seth KEVARI
For public service
 
Bafua KOBATI
For service to the community
 
Soweyom KON
For service to the community
 
Jane Mumure, Mrs. KWARE
For service to the Police Force
 
Wandibe MOBE
For service to the community
 
Nancy Eunage Mrs NEANTELE
For service to the Police Force
 
Martha Nollah NERO
For service to healthcare
 
To'oro oA
For public service
 
Ragagalo RAGA
For public service
 
Rupa Ray RARAIMO
For public service
 
Ruth, Mrs. SIREH
For service to education
 
Nehap SOAL
For service to the community
 
Alexis Samuel TAM
For service to entrepreneurial training
 
Christine Madeline Mrs TEMU
For service to the aviation industry
 
Emile TENOA
For service to journalism and radio broadcasting
 
Reverend Frank TIPORA
For service to the Evangelical Lutheran Church
 
Reverend Livai WAPIA
For service to the Assemblies of God Church
 
Buka Huinz WESI
For service to the community
 
Queen's Police Medal (QM)
 
Superintendent Samson SIGUYARU
For service to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary
 
Inspector Leana MOERE
For service to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary
 
Chief Sergeant Paul MIAE
For service to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary
 
Military Division
 
88190 COL Paul MAI, OBE, DMS
For distinguished service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force
 
87235 COL Raymond NUMA, MBE, DMS
For distinguished service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force
 
89838 LTCOL Tau RUPA
For service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force
 
811637 LTCOL Kingsley WAWADA. DMS
For service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force
 
811188 SGT Kale EKOL
For service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force
 
88816 SGT Alex GINI
For service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force
 
89312 CWO Balthazar SAVIEMBI
For service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force
 
87318 Wo (N) John BADE
For service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force
 
88804 WO Moses WARADU, DMS
For service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force
 

PNGIndustry newsletter

Mining

Mayur set to drill Feni Island

Mayur set to drill Feni Island

Mapping, sampling completed

LNG

Why LNG is set to soar

Why LNG is set to soar

China on a buying spree

Community

'Women talk money' video released

'Women talk money' video released

Inspiration for financial management

Company Profiles

Upcoming Events